Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] She  



concedes that section .130 allows petitions to be corrected after submission, so long as  



those  corrections  occur  "before  the  subscriptions  are  counted."    But  she  reads  that  



qualifying phrase as meaning that corrections must be submitted before  the Division  



begins counting any signatures during its review process - not once the review process  



is underway.    



                                                                                                                   

         25      See AS 15.45.140(a) ("The sponsors must file the initiative petition within  

one year from the time the sponsors received notice from the lieutenant governor that  

the petitions were ready for delivery to them.").   

         26      See  AS 15.45.190  ("The lieutenant governor shall direct the director to  

place the [initiative] on the election ballot of the first statewide . . . election that is held  

after . . . a legislative session has convened and adjourned.").   



  



                                                      -11-                                                   7775  


----------------------- Page 12-----------------------