Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] filed with the Division at the last minute without proper certifications will be rejected,  



whereas  earlier-filed  petitions  could  still  be  corrected,"  and  "submitting  booklets  



purportedly 'notarized' by someone who is not a notary  -  which is what happened  



here - is equivalent to submitting booklets that are not notarized at all."   



                                                                                                                  

         51      As  relevant  to  the  issue  at  hand,  former  AS  15.45.130  (2004)  read:   

"Before being filed, each petition shall be certified by an affidavit by the person who  

personally circulated the petition. . . .  In determining the sufficiency of the petition, the  

lieutenant governor may not count subscriptions on petitions not properly certified."  

         52      House Bill (H.B.) 94, 24th Leg., 1st Sess. (2005).  



         53      Testimony of Laura Glaiser, Dir., Div. of Elections at 09:23:17-09:23:31,