Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] - 8 -                                              7774  


----------------------- Page 9-----------------------

claim settlement practices by people engaged in the insurance industry.11   Chapter 36  



regulates  the  insurance  industry's  trade  practices  "by  defining  or  providing  for  



determination  of  all  the  practices  in  [Alaska]  that  constitute  an  unfair  method  of  

competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice and by prohibiting them."12   



                 Under AS 21.36.240(a), "[a]n insurer may only fail to renew a personal  



insurance policy on the policy's annual anniversary," and in order to do so for a business  



policy, it must provide written notice of nonrenewal "under AS 21.36.260  . . . at least  



45 days  . . . before the date the policy expires ."   Alaska Statute  21.36.260  states in