Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] SSA provide "full post-reduction hearing" to children entitled to survivors' benefits  

under  Social Security Act); In re  Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 13, 27-28  (1967)  ("[N]either the  

[Due Process Clause of the] Fourteenth Amendment nor the Bill of Rights is for adults  

alone."  (first citing Kent v. United States, 383 U.S. 541  (1966); then  citing Haley v.  

Ohio, 332 U.S. 596 (1948); and then citing Gallegos v. Colorado, 370 U.S. 49 (1962))).   

         80      We  note,  as  OCS  asserts,  that  notice  of  rep  payee  appointment  is  

controlled by federal law.  42 U.S.C. §§ 405(j)(2)(E)(ii), 1383(a)(2)(B)(xii); 20 C.F.R.  

§§ 404.2030(a) (2023), 416.630(a) (2023).  The practical result of the notice regulations  

is  that  when  OCS  is  appointed  as  a  rep  payee,  only  OCS  is  noticed.    See  20  

C.F.R. § 404.2030(a) (2023) ("If you are under age 15, an unemancipated minor under  

the age of 18, or legally incompetent, our written notice goes to your legal guardian or  

legal representative."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.630(a) (2023) (same).   



                                                    - 28 -                                                7760  


----------------------- Page 29-----------------------