Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] notice of OCS's  systemic  practice  impacting  the  amount of  funds  the  children  may  



benefit from, as well as notice of their ability to nominate a rep payee other than OCS  

for the SSA's consideration.78  This holding is consistent with those of other courts that  



have recognized children's property interests in the context of foster care payments and  



                                                                                                  79 

other forms of public assistance, which may give rise to due process rights.                           



                                                                                                                   

         75      Heitz, 215 P.3d at 305-08.  



         76      Id. at 305-06 (citing AS 47.14.100(b); 7 AAC 53.020).  AS 47.14.100(b)  

authorizes OCS to "pay the costs of maintenance that are necessary to assure adequate  

care  of  the  [foster]  child";  7  AAC  53.020  provides,  "Subject  to  appropriation,  and  

unless another source of payment is available from or through the department for the  

child's care, the department will provide payment for a child committed to the custody  

of the state . . . ."