Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] The statutes also permit such school districts to offer an allotment of public funds for each correspondence student to be spent on educational expenses. Allotment funds may be used to purchase nonsectarian educational services and materials from public, private, or religious organizations in connection with a course of study approved by the school district. Parents of students enrolled in public schools sued the State, contending that the statutes authorizing these allotments violate article VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution, which prohibits using "public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution." The parents argued that the statutes were facially unconstitutional and should be invalidated entirely because the statutes were intended to allow, and were actually allowing, school districts to provide parents and * Sitting by assignment made under article IV, section 11 of the Alaska