Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] VII, § 1. -20- 7759 ----------------------- Page 21----------------------- "Our analysis of a constitutional provision begins with, and remains grounded in, the words of the provision itself."77 "Constitutional provisions should be 78 given a reasonable and practical interpretation in accordance with common sense." "[We] . . . look to the plain meaning and purpose of the provision and the intent of the framers."79 "Legislative history and the historical context, including events preceding 80 ratification, help define the constitution." Article VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution provides: The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools, open to all children of the State, and may provide for other public educational institutions. Schools and institutions so established shall be free from sectarian control. No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution. Beginning with the text, we note two key elements of article VII, section 1's prohibition: it applies to "any religious or other private educational institution"; and it prohibits using public funds for the "direct benefit" of such institutions.81 These key terms are essential to understanding