Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] use an allotment of public funds to purchase services and materials from "private or  



                                                                                   13 

religious organization[s]" to meet the student's instructional needs.                    



                 This legislation was paired with a resolution to amend the constitutional  



provision  limiting  the  use  of  public  funds  at  private  and  religious  educational  

institutions.14  The resolution sought to remove the last sentence of article VII, section 1  



of the Alaska Constitution,15  which provides:  "No money shall be paid from public  



funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational  institution."   



The  resolution  sought  to  replace  that  prohibition  with  the  following  statement:   



"However, nothing in this section shall prevent payments from public funds for the  



                                                                        16