Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] This legislation was paired with a resolution to amend the constitutional provision limiting the use of public funds at private and religious educational institutions.14 The resolution sought to remove the last sentence of article VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution,15 which provides: "No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution." The resolution sought to replace that prohibition with the following statement: "However, nothing in this section shall prevent payments from public funds for the 16 direct educational benefit of students as provided by law."