Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] recognizes  the  historical  and  central  role  of  the  General  Assembly  in  establishing  

limitations periods . . . ."); Epstein, 610 S.E.2d at 819-20  (relying in part on court's  

prior  conclusion  that  legislature  had  "set  absolute  time  restrictions"  on  malpractice  

actions).  

        55       See, e.g., Arnoult v. Webster , 480 P.3d 592, 597 (Alaska 2020) (explaining  

that "[g]enerally, the statute of limitations starts to run on the date of injury" but that  

sometimes "accrual" is delayed).    

        56       See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-545(A), cited in Epstein, 610 S.E.2d at  

819  (providing  that  medical  malpractice  actions  "must  be  commenced  within  three  

years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of  

action or three years from the date of discovery of when it reasonably ought to have  

been discovered").  

        57       See,  e.g.,  AS  09.10.070  (providing  that  certain  tort  actions  must  be  

brought  "within  two  years  of  the  accrual  of  the  cause  of  action");  AS 09.10.053  

("Unless the action is commenced within three years, a person may not bring an action