Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] that "[g]enerally, the statute of limitations starts to run on the date of injury" but that  

sometimes "accrual" is delayed).    

        56       See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-545(A), cited in Epstein, 610 S.E.2d at  

819  (providing  that  medical  malpractice  actions  "must  be  commenced  within  three  

years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of  

action or three years from the date of discovery of when it reasonably ought to have  

been discovered").  

        57       See,  e.g.,  AS  09.10.070  (providing  that  certain  tort  actions  must  be  

brought  "within  two  years  of  the  accrual  of  the  cause  of  action");  AS 09.10.053  

("Unless the action is commenced within three years, a person may not bring an action  

upon a contract or liability, express or implied, except as provided in AS 09.10.040, or  

as otherwise provided by law, or, except if the provisions of this section are waived by  

contract.").  

        58       See Young v. Embley, 143 P.3d 936, 945 (Alaska 2006) ("Especially when  

statutory language and legislative history are ambiguous, we look to the common law  

as  a  useful  tool  to  discern  legislative  intent  and  to  interpret  statutes."  (footnote  

omitted)).