Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] (citing Matanuska-Susitna Borough v. Hammond, 726 P.2d 166, 175 (Alaska 1986)). 7 Greene v. Tinker, 332 P.3d 21, 31 (Alaska 2014). - 11 - 7755 ----------------------- Page 12----------------------- DISCUSSION A. The Board Had A Reasonable Basis To Terminate Stirling's Employment On Grounds Of Incompetency. Stirling's first broad argument on appeal is that the District lacked a sufficient basis for terminating his employment. More specifically, Stirling contends that the evidence before the School Board was insufficient to demonstrate 8 "incompetency" under AS 14.20.170(a)(1). Alaska Statute 14.20.170(a) establishes that a principal may be dismissed at any time for "incompetency, which is defined as the inability or the unintentional or intentional failure to perform the [principal's customary duties] in a satisfactory manner."9 Application of these statutory terms presents mixed questions of law and fact.