Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] He argued that the District's grounds for his termination were not supported by substantial evidence, his coaster amounted to protected speech under AS 14.20.095, and the pretermination hearing process violated his due process rights. In August 2023 the court affirmed the Board's decision to terminate Stirling's employment. The court applied the substantial evidence test to questions of fact and applied the rational basis test to questions of law because the District was "interpreting fundamental policies within the scope of its own statutory functions." It 2 The District actually cited to AS 14.20.170(a)(2), but claims on appeal that this is a typo and that the Board intended to cite AS 14.20.170(a)(3). Compare AS 14.170(a)(2) (establishing teacher may be dismissed for "immorality, which is defined as the commission of an act that, under the laws of the state, constitutes a crime involving moral turpitude"), with AS 14.20.170(a)(3) (establishing teacher may be dismissed for "substantial noncompliance with the school laws of the state, the regulations or bylaws of the department, the bylaws of the district, or the written rules of the Superintendent").