Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] DISCUSSION  



        A.      The   Board   Had   A   Reasonable   Basis   To   Terminate   Stirling's  

                Employment On Grounds Of Incompetency.   



                Stirling's  first  broad  argument  on  appeal  is  that  the  District  lacked  a  



sufficient basis for terminating his employment.  More specifically, Stirling contends  



that   the   evidence     before    the   School     Board    was    insufficient     to  demonstrate  



                                                     8 

"incompetency" under AS 14.20.170(a)(1).    



                Alaska Statute  14.20.170(a) establishes that a principal may be dismissed  



at any time for "incompetency, which is defined as the inability or the unintentional or  



intentional  failure  to  perform  the  [principal's  customary  duties]  in  a  satisfactory  

manner."9   Application of these statutory terms presents mixed questions of law and  



fact.  To the extent we are called upon to interpret the terms of AS 14.20.170  in this