Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] For what clarification they may give, we next "look to the purpose of the legislation and the legislative history 15 for indications of legislative intent." B. Legislative History, Reason, And Precedent Support Apportioning Fault Before Applying Damages Caps. Former AS 09.17.010, enacted in 1986, imposed a cap of $500,000 on noneconomic damages,16 but there was no cap on damages "for disfigurement or severe physical impairment" until 1997,17 when the legislature amended AS 09.17.010.18 We considered the constitutionality of the two damages caps in Evans ex rel. Kutch v. 14 See AS 09.17.080(c) ("The court shall determine the award of damages to each claimant in accordance with the findings and enter judgment against each party liable." (emphasis added)). 15 Murphy v. Fairbanks N. Star Borough , 494 P.3d 556, 566 (Alaska 2021) (quoting Mun. of Anchorage v.