Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] Kutch v. 14 See AS 09.17.080(c) ("The court shall determine the award of damages to each claimant in accordance with the findings and enter judgment against each party liable." (emphasis added)). 15 Murphy v. Fairbanks N. Star Borough , 494 P.3d 556, 566 (Alaska 2021) (quoting Mun. of Anchorage v. Adamson, 301 P.3d 569, 576-77 (Alaska 2013)). 16 Former AS 09.17.010(b) (1986) ("The amount of damages awarded by a court or jury under (a) of this section may not exceed $500,000 for each claim based on a separate incident or injury."). 17 Compare former AS 09.17.010(c) (1986) ("The limit under [former AS 09.17.010(b) (1986)] of this section does not apply to damages for disfigurement or severe physical impairment."), with AS 09.17.010(c) ("In an action for personal injury, the damages awarded by a court or jury that are described under (b) of this section may not exceed $1,000,000 or the person's life expectancy in years multiplied by $25,000, whichever is greater, when the damages are awarded for severe