Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 46      Jude M.  v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., Off. of Child.'s Servs.,  

394 P.3d 543, 549-50 (Alaska 2017).  

         47       Cf.  Dena M. v. State, Dep 't of Health & Soc. Servs., Off. of Child.'s Servs.,  

442  P.3d  755,  762-63  (Alaska  2019)  (holding  that  although  guardianship  may  be  

considered as alternative to termination of parental rights, trial court is not required to  

consider whether guardianship is in child's best interests before terminating parental  

rights).  

         48       AS 13.26.132 ("The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor  

if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or suspended by circumstances or  

prior court order.").  



  



                                                       -15-                                                   7753  


----------------------- Page 16-----------------------

  



then appoint a guardian regardless of whether there has been an attempted termination