Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] At the time of the superior court hearing, G.J.F. had applied for but not yet received the I/DD waiver. 4 At the time of the hearing, G.J.F. had applied for but not yet received Supplemental Security Income (SSI) benefits. 5 See AS 13.26.221(a) (enabling "[a]ny person" to petition court to appoint guardian for any person found to lack capacity to manage affairs). 6 See AS 13.26.226(c) (requiring appointment of court visitor to "arrange for evaluations to be performed and prepare a written report to be filed with the court"). 7 See id. (requiring appointment of "expert who has expertise in regard to the alleged or admitted incapacity to investigate the issue of incapacity"). -3- 7746 ----------------------- Page 4----------------------- The neuropsychological evaluation listed several diagnoses for G.J.F.: mild intellectual disability, major depressive disorder, generalized anxiety disorder, and "other specified-trauma and stressor-related disorder."