Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] intellectual and developmentally disabled (I/DD) waiver, which allows them to receive  

a   wider     array    of   services     beyond     those     covered     by    an   ISW.        Compare  

7 AAC  130.206(a)(1), with 7 AAC 130.206(a)(2) (indicating I/DD waivers cover wider  

range of services than ISWs).   At the time of the superior court hearing, G.J.F. had  

applied for but not yet received the I/DD waiver.  

        4        At the time of the hearing, G.J.F. had applied for  but not yet received  

Supplemental Security Income (SSI) benefits.  

        5        See AS  13.26.221(a) (enabling "[a]ny person" to petition court to appoint  

guardian for any person found to lack capacity to manage affairs).  

        6        See AS  13.26.226(c) (requiring appointment of court visitor to "arrange  

for evaluations to be performed and prepare a written report to be filed with the court").  

        7        See  id.  (requiring  appointment of "expert who has expertise in regard to  

the alleged or admitted incapacity to investigate the issue of incapacity").  



                                                     -3-                                                7746  


----------------------- Page 4-----------------------

  



                 The  neuropsychological  evaluation  listed  several  diagnoses  for  G.J.F.: