Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] The Board then moved for an award of attorney's fees,15  which  



the court granted.  



                 Bittner appeals.  



         STANDARD OF REVIEW  



                 We review the dismissal of a complaint for failure to state a claim de novo,  

applying  our  independent  judgment.16    Whether  a  litigant  is  an  "interested  person"  



entitled to a declaratory judgment on the validity of a regulation is an issue of statutory  



                                                                                                                   

         13      See AS 44.62.300(a) ("An interested person may get a judicial declaration  

on the validity of a regulation by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior  

court.").  

         14      See id.  



         15      See Alaska R. Civ. P. 82(b)(2) (providing for award of attorney's fees to  

"prevailing party").  

         16      Larson v. State, Dep 't of Corr., 284 P.3d 1, 6 (Alaska 2012); Kanuk ex  

rel. Kanuk v. State, Dep 't of Nat.