Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] But contrary to the explanation given on record, the court explained its order by noting that it "ha[d] been notified of the adoption of" Sasha by Bella. 2020-2023 Guardianship Proceedings 1. Initial provider and APS concerns about Sasha's care In 2020, Sasha's treatment providers began noting concerns about whether Sasha was receiving medication prescribed to treat her seizure disorder. A physician assistant (PA) who saw Sasha as a patient several times tested her levels of anti-seizure 8 See AS 13.26.005(5) (defining "incapacitated person" as "a person whose ability to receive and evaluate information or to communicate decisions is impaired for reasons other than minority to the extent that the person lacks the ability to provide the essential requirements for the person's physical health or safety without court-ordered assistance"). 9 See AS 13.26.276(a) ("A guardian shall submit a report to the court at least annually."). - 4 - 7744 ----------------------- Page 5----------------------- medication and found her levels were low during some periods.