Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] Later in April the superior court held a guardianship hearing.6 Sasha's GAL advised that Sasha needed a guardian and recommended that Bella serve as the guardian because she was "doing a great job raising [Sasha]." The court thereafter appointed Bella as Sasha's full guardian with powers of conservator.7 After reviewing the petition and the visitor's report, the court found 2 Bella referenced these diagnoses and assessments in her petition, but the record does not indicate whether she provided the relevant records to the court. 3 AS 13.26.226(b). 4 The guardianship statutes require the court to appoint a court visitor. AS 13.26.226(c). The court visitor "arrange[s] for evaluations to be performed and prepare[s] a written report to be filed with the court" after investigating the need for a guardianship. Id. 5 Id. ("The court shall also appoint an expert who has expertise in regard to the alleged or admitted incapacity to investigate the issue of incapacity."). 6 See AS 13.26.251. 7 See AS 13.26.251(f) (court may only appoint full guardian if court determines that "that the respondent is totally without capacity to care for the respondent and that a combination of alternatives to guardianship and the appointment of a partial guardian is not feasible