Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] In other states that are parties to the Compact, courts have consistently held that it is proper for a licensing authority to deny a license to an applicant with an out-of-state revocation when there is a separate statute that prevents issuance.61 In Gwin v. Motor Vehicle Administration, the Maryland Court of Appeals determined that a Maryland law that barred licensing drivers "[d]uring any period for which the 59 Minutes, S. Transp. Standing Comm. Hearing on C.S.H.B. 126 (JUD), 25th Leg., 1st Sess. 8-10 (April 26, 2007) (comments of Sen. Bill Wielechowski). 60 Id. ; see also AS 28.33.140(a). 61 See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 16-103.1 (West 2009) (prohibiting issuance of license to applicant "[d]uring any period for which the individual's license to drive is revoked, suspended, refused, or canceled in this or any other state"). -15- 7742 ----------------------- Page 16----------------------- individual's license to drive is revoked . . . in [Maryland] or any other state" did not conflict with the Compact.62 The applicant's license had been revoked in Florida, so the court held that the Motor Vehicle Administration had