Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 2014).  

        12       See Arnoult v. Webster, 480 P.3d 592, 597 (Alaska 2020).  



        13       Christianson, 318 P.3d at 396-97  (quoting Preblich v. Zorea ,  996 P.2d  

730, 734 (Alaska 2000)).  

        14       See  Gefre  v.  Davis  Wright  Tremaine,  LLP,  306  P.3d  1264,  1275-77  

(Alaska 2013) (considering application of discovery rule to derivative shareholder suit  

brought under AS 09.10.053); see also Pedersen v. Zielski, 822 P.2d 903, 908 (Alaska  

1991)  (evaluating  discovery  rule  application  to  medical  malpractice  claim  under  

AS 09.10.070).  

        15       See e.g., AS 09.10.070 ("a person may not bring an action . . . unless the  

action is commenced within two years of the accrual of the cause of action."); see also  

AS 09.10.053 ("Unless the action is commenced within three years, a person may not  

bring an action upon a contract or liability.").  

        16       Christianson, 318 P.3d at 396 (quoting Preblich, 996 P.3d at 734).  



                                                    -8-                                                 7741  


----------------------- Page 9-----------------------