Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 20      McGinnis , 543 P.2d at 1229.    



         21      See id.   



         22      Id.   



                                                       7                                                   7737  


----------------------- Page 8-----------------------

                 The  Nordlund  decision  did  not  determine  the  constitutionality  of  the  



preponderance  standard  in  prison  disciplinary  proceedings  either.    In  Nordlund  we  



upheld the constitutionality of a statute  limiting judicial review of prison disciplinary  

decisions.23   According to AS 33.30.295(b)(3), "[a] disciplinary decision may not be  



reversed  . . .  because  of  insufficient  evidence  if  the  record  . . .  shows  that  the  



disciplinary  decision  was  based  on  some  evidence  that  could  support  the  decision  



reached."  We held that this standard of review did not violate the due process clause  

of the Alaska Constitution.24  But as Valoaga correctly points out, we upheld a standard  



of appellate review, not a burden of proof for the initial decisionmaker.