Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] to inform the patient of the common risks and reasonable  

                 alternatives to the proposed treatment or procedure, and that  

                 but for that failure the claimant would not have consented to  

                                                                [57]  

                 the proposed treatment or procedure.                  



                 Notably,  the  statute  does  not  mention  injury  or  damages  at  all.    This  



silence is in contrast to the general medical malpractice statute, AS 09.55.540, which  



provides :  



                 In a malpractice action based on the negligence or willful  

                 misconduct of a health care  provider, the plaintiff has the  

                 burden      of     proving      by     a    preponderance         of    the  

                 evidence . . . that, as a proximate result of [the defendant's]  

                 lack  of  knowledge  or  skill  or  the  failure  to  exercise  [the  

                 applicable] degree of care, the plaintiff suffered injuries that  

                                                                     [58]   

                 would not have otherwise been incurred.