Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] insurance policy other than the policy under which UIM coverage is sought.    



                 Alaska  Statute  21.96.020(c)  requires  an  insurance  company  offering  



automobile  liability  insurance  to  "offer  coverage  prescribed  in  AS 28.20.440  and  



28.20.445 or AS 28.22 for the protection of the persons insured under the policy who  



are  legally  entitled  to  recover  damages  for  bodily  injury  or  death  from  owners  or  



operators of uninsured or underinsured motor vehicles."   Similarly,  AS 28.22.101(e)  



requires   that   a   motor   vehicle   liability   policy   "must   provide   coverage   under  



AS 28.22.201-28.22.231 . . . for the protection of the persons insured under the policy  



who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured  



or  underinsured  motor  vehicle  because  of  bodily  injury  or  death,  or  damage  to  or  



destruction  of  property  arising  out  of  the  ownership,  maintenance,  or  use  of  the  



uninsured  or  underinsured  motor  vehicle."    And  AS 28.20.440(b)  requires  that  an  



automobile insurance policy "contain coverage . . . for the protection of the persons  



insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or