Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] In support it relies on a  section analysis  

prepared for an earlier version of the bill that eventually became AS 28.20.445(d)(1).33   



                 The section analysis  for what became AS 28.20.445(d)(1)  states that the  



section  "[c]larifies  that  UM/UIM  coverage  does  not  apply  in  situations  where  the  



alleged un/underinsured vehicle is owned by a name  [sic]  insured or resident relative  



but not insured" and "is designed to prevent a person from owning several vehicles but  

only  insuring  one."34    This  is  consistent  with  AS 28.20.445(d)(1)'s  plain  language,  



which states that UIM coverage does not apply to injury of an insured "while occupying  



a motor vehicle owned by, but not insured by, the named insured or the insured's spouse  



or relative residing in the same household."  The plain language of AS 28.20.445(d)(1)  



does not  require that  a  vehicle be insured under the  same  policy under which  UIM  



coverage is sought.  The legislative history Umialik cites does not support its argument