Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] The    superior    court    concluded      that   the   plain    language     of  



AS 28.20.445(d)(1)  meant  that  Umialik's  exclusion  here  was  not  authorized  under  



Alaska law.  It observed that it would be "hard to understand what the significance of  



portability would be if it were the case that you had to insure both vehicles in order for  



the uninsured/underinsured motorist policy to follow you."  The court  concluded that  



"it seems to be the case, and nobody argues to the contrary, that portability is still a  



thing."   It also considered AS 28.20.445(c), which provides  for "stacking" payments  



where a person "is entitled to uninsured or underinsured motorists coverage under more  



than one policy providing motor vehicle liability coverage ."  The court determined that  



both statutory sections supported its conclusion that UIM insurance "is clearly intended  



to still follow you around as a pedestrian, as a bicyclist, as a passenger in a vehicle  



insured by somebody else."