Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] accident involving another vehicle owned by the policy holder, but not insured under  



                                      5 

the policy or any other policy.   We held that UIM coverage is "portable":  the statute  



only requires that "the person injured be insured and that he or she be entitled to recover  



damages from the operator of the uninsured motor vehicle arising out of the use of the  



                                                 6 

uninsured motor vehicle" for coverage.   But the enactment of AS 28.20.445(d)(1) after  



our  decision  in  Hillman  imposed  a  further  requirement:    that  the  injured  not  be  



"occupying a motor vehicle owned by, but not insured by, the named insured  [person]  



or the insured's spouse or relative residing in the same household."   



         3       The superior court rejected Umialik's argument that collateral estoppel  

bound Miftari to the noneconomic damages cap in AS 09.17.010,  reasoning that the  

cap's  applicability  was  not  "actually  adjudicated"  in  the  trial  against  David.    See