Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] a firearm or ammunition because the section of the DVPO remaining in effect "until  



further order of the court" qualified as an order under § 922(g)(8).   



                 In 2019 Eng attempted to buy a gun.  He completed a firearms transaction  



record  for the firearms dealer to complete  a background check  as required by federal  



     7 

law.   The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives denied approval for  



                                                                                                              

        5        See  34 U.S.C. § 40901(b)(1) (directing Attorney General to "establish a  

national instant criminal background check system that any [federal firearms dealer]  

may contact  . . .  for information, to be supplied immediately, on whether receipt of a  

firearm by a prospective [buyer] would violate section 922 of Title 18 or state law");  

28 C.F.R. §§ 25.1, 25.3, 25.4 ("establish[ing] a National Instant Criminal Background  

Check  System  (NICS)"  to  "implement[]  the  Brady  . . .  Act,"  which  would  include  

information  from  two  other  databases  -  the  National  Crime  Information  Center