Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] show that it is a "person aggrieved" with standing to appeal a zoning decision to the  



superior court.  We therefore reverse the superior court's  decision and remand with  



instructions that the former lessor's appeal be dismissed.    



        FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS  



        A.      Anchorage's Zoning Appeals Process  



                The  Alaska  Statutes  establish  a  statewide  standard  for  appeals  from  

municipal  land-use  decisions,  involving  two  levels  of  review.1    For  the  first  level,  



addressed in AS 29.40.050(a) and captioned "Appeals from administrative decisions,"  



a  municipality  "shall  provide  for  an  appeal  from  an  administrative  decision  of  a  



municipal employee, board, or commission made in the enforcement, administration,  



or  application  of  a  land  use  regulation  .  .  .  to  a  court,  hearing  officer,  board  of  



                                                                                                           

        1       Griswold  v.  City  of  Homer  (Griswold  2011),  252  P.3d  1020,  1027-28  

(Alaska 2011) (citing AS 29.40.050-.060).