Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] medication.  Although the psychiatrist strongly recommended that Kara stay at API for  



further treatment, Kara declined and was discharged against medical advice.  



                                                                                                       2 

                Five days later  Kara was taken into emergency detention at  a hospital.    



The next day a hospital social worker filed a petition for evaluation, which the superior  



        1       We use a pseudonym to protect Kara's privacy.  



        2       See  AS 47.30.705(a)  (providing  that  authorized  individual  "who  has  

probable cause to believe that a person is gravely disabled or is suffering from mental  

illness and is likely to cause serious harm to self or others of such immediate nature that  

considerations      of   safety   do   not   allow    initiation    of  involuntary     commitment  

procedures . . .  may cause the person to be taken into custody . . . and delivered to the  

nearest  crisis  stabilization  center,  crisis  residential  center,  evaluation  facility,  or  

treatment facility").  



                                                  -2-                                              7715  


----------------------- Page 3-----------------------

  



                   3 

court  granted.     Kara  was  transported  to  API  where  the  same  treating  psychiatrist