Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] After being qualified as an expert in psychiatry, the psychiatrist testified  



that he had come to  a  "provisional"  diagnosis  of "bipolar I disorder . . . mixed with  



psychotic  features."    The  psychiatrist  explained  his  diagnosis  was  "provisional"  



because Kara had not displayed "a psychotic illness long enough to be certain that  [it  



was] not schizophrenia . . . or schizoaffective disorder."  



                                                                                                                   

         3       See AS 47.30.700(a) (providing that "[u]pon petition of any adult, a judge  

shall  immediately  conduct  a  screening  investigation  or  direct  a  local  mental  health  

professional . . . to  conduct  a  screening  investigation  of  the  person  alleged  to  be  

mentally ill and, as a result of that condition, alleged to be gravely disabled or to present  

a likelihood of serious harm to self or others"); see also  AS 47.30.710(a) (providing  

that "[a] respondent who is delivered under AS 47.30.700-47.30.705 to an evaluation  

facility for emergency examination and treatment shall be examined and evaluated as