Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] mentally ill and, as a result of that condition, alleged to be gravely disabled or to present  

a likelihood of serious harm to self or others"); see also  AS 47.30.710(a) (providing  

that "[a] respondent who is delivered under AS 47.30.700-47.30.705 to an evaluation  

facility for emergency examination and treatment shall be examined and evaluated as  

to mental and physical condition by a mental health professional and by a physician  

within 24 hours after arrival at the facility").  

         4       See AS 47.30.715 (providing that "[w]hen an evaluation facility receives  

a  proper  order  for  evaluation,  it  shall  accept  the  order  and  the  respondent  for  an  

evaluation period not to exceed 72 hours" and also requiring court to schedule 30-day  

commitment hearing if needed).  

         5       See AS 47.30.730  (providing that commitment petition "must be signed  

by two mental health professionals who have examined the respondent, one of whom  

is a physician").