Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] includes "inform[ing] a  pro se litigant of the specific defects in his [pleadings] and  

giv[ing]  him an opportunity to remedy those defects."26   The duty  does require "an  



appropriate balance between [a judge's] role as a neutral and impartial decision maker  

and their affirmative duty to advise self-represented litigants."27  Importantly, "[w]hat  



the litigant is attempting to accomplish must be obvious."28  The court " 'must be careful  



        23     In re MacKay , 416 P.2d 823, 838 (Alaska 1964).  



        24     AS 12.55.045(b) ("An order of restitution under this section does not limit  

any civil liability of the defendant arising from the defendant's conduct."); cf. Farmer  

v. State, 449 P.3d 1116, 1126-27 (Alaska App. 2019) ("Given the higher standard of  

proof at a criminal trial, Alaska courts have also consistently held that the prohibition  

on double jeopardy does not preclude a civil suit for damages based on the same conduct