Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] of a dissolved corporation.  The claims raise the broader question of who has authority  



to act on behalf of a corporation in good standing.  Alaska Statute 10.20.452 therefore  



does not bar AAPA and NAADAC's claims.  



        D.       The  Superior  Court  Did  Not  Err  By  Rejecting  The  Defendants'  

                 Motion To Dismiss NAADAC For Lack Of Capacity To Sue.  



                 Aiken,  Carter, and RADACT argue that the superior court should have  



granted their motion to dismiss NAADAC from the lawsuit for lack of capacity to sue  



under  AS  10.20.605,  which  they  presented orally  to  the  court  during  the  trial.    We  



           22 

disagree.      



                Under AS  10.20.605, "[a] foreign corporation transacting business in the  



state without a certificate of authority may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding  



in a court of the state until it obtains a certificate of authority."  Alaska Statute 10.20.460  



in turn provides a nonexhaustive list of activities that do not constitute "transacting  



business in the state."  These activities include:  



                 (1) maintaining or defending any action or suit . . . ; (2) . . .