Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] explain its decision to deny their third-party tortious interference claims against Ogilvie  



and Akeela.  We agree with respect to RADACT's third-party claim against Akeela.  



                 The superior court, upon completing a nonjury trial, must "find the facts  

specially and state separately its conclusions of law thereon."61  This rule requires the  



superior court to "deal adequately with and state with clarity what it finds as facts and  



                                                                                                             

        59      See AS 10.20.320 ("Upon the issuance of the certificate of dissolution the  

existence of the corporation ceases, except for the purpose of suits, other proceedings  

and appropriate corporate action by members, directors, and officers as provided in this  

chapter.").  

        60      Aiken,  Carter,  and  RADACT  argue  that  under  AS  10.06.218 de  facto  

corporations  are  not  recognized  in  Alaska.    But  this  provision  governs  for-profit  

corporations.