Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Nor does AS 10.20.452 undermine the legal  significance of the court's  



                                                                                                         57 

factual findings.  The statute governs what happens when a corporation is dissolved.                          



It says nothing about who has authority to act on behalf of a "new" corporation claiming  

the name, assets, tax ID, and other  attributes of a dissolved corporation.58   Another  



statute addressing the effect of corporate dissolution, AS 10.20.320, is equally silent on  



                                                                                                             

        55      AS 10.20.452 (providing that dissolved corporation "through its board of  

directors continues to exist for five years after the date of dissolution for the purpose of  

conveying, transferring, or releasing" property or interest in property  and for purpose  

"of  being  made  a  party  in  an  action  or  proceeding  arising  before  dissolution  and  

involving the title to real or personal property or an interest in it").  

        56      See State v.