Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] parties agreed with this approach.  446 P.3d at 791 n.4.  However, some provisions of  

                                                                                                                                            

a declaration arguably operate like a deed to real property, both as to the unit itself and  

                                                                                                                           

the owner's interest in common areas and limited common areas.   See AS 34.07.020  

                                                                                                                                            

(providing that a "declaration must contain (1) a description of the land on which the  

                                                                                                                                            

building and improvement are or are to be located; . . . (3) . . . data necessary for [the  

                                                                                                                                            

apartment's] proper identification; (4) a description of the common areas and facilities;  

                                                                                                                                            

(5)  a description of the limited  common areas and facilities, if any, stating to which  

                                                         

apartment their use is reserved").   



                                                                                                                                     

                     When we interpret a deed, we use a different interpretive approach:  We