Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] AS  12.55.005(7).  

         57      Alaska Const., art. I, § 24; L.R. 58, 18th Leg., 2d Sess. (Alaska 1994).  



                                                     - 15 -                                                 7693  



  


----------------------- Page 16-----------------------

providing that courts "may" order restitution, the new language commanded that courts  



"shall" order restitution "when presented with credible evidence, unless the victim or  

other     person     expressly      declines."58         The     2004      legislature     also    amended  



AS  12.55.045(g) to its current form, providing that "[t]he court may not, in ordering the  



                                                                                             59 

amount of restitution, consider the defendant's ability to pay restitution."                     



                 To  summarize,  over  the  last  fifty  years  the  legislature  has  steadily  



expanded  the  rights  of  crime  victims  to  obtain  restitution.    Through  its  efforts,  the