Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] a provision that allowed a judge to require a defendant to pay restitution as a condition  

of probation.40   Restitution under this statute was limited to "actual damages or loss  



caused by the crime," such as property damage,41  the value of stolen property,42  and  



                                                                                  43 

money wrongfully obtained in the course of committing a crime.                        



                                                                                                               

        40       Former AS  12.55.100(a)(2) (1962) ("While on probation and among the  

conditions  of  probation,  the  defendant  may  be  required . . .  to  make  restitution  or  

reparation to aggrieved parties for actual damages or loss caused by the crime for which  

conviction was had."); see also  Crim. Code Revision Subcomm'n,  Alaska Criminal  

Code  Revision  Part  VI,  at  54  (Tent.  Draft  1978)  (noting  code  made  "only  passing  

reference" to restitution).  

        41       See Sprague  v. State, 590 P.2d 410, 415-16  (Alaska 1979) (concluding