Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] opinion.  



        FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS  



        A.       Proceedings In The Superior Court  



                 1.      Change of plea, sentencing, and proposed restitution amounts  



                 The State charged Grubb with five counts of sexual abuse of  a minor in  



                   1                                             2 

the first degree  for his abuse of nine-year-old M.M.   At the time of the offenses Grubb  



was  sixteen  years  old  and  was  automatically  charged  as  an  adult  pursuant  to  



AS 47.12.030.  As part of an  agreement Grubb pled guilty to  an amended charge  of  

sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree3  and admitted to the conduct alleged in  



                                                                                                               

         1       AS  11.41.434(a)(1) (providing that "[a]n offender commits the crime of  

sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree if . . .  being 16 years of age or older, the  

offender engages in sexual penetration with a person who is under 13 years of age or  

aids, induces, causes, or encourages a person who is under 13 years of age to engage in  

sexual penetration with another person").  

        2        This opinion uses initials to protect the victims' privacy.  



        3        AS  11.41.436(a)(2) (providing that "[a]n offender commits the crime of  

sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree if, . . . being 16 years of age or older, the