Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 2        See  AS  18.66.990(3)(A)  (providing  that  "crime  involving  domestic  

violence" includes "a crime against the person under AS 11.41"); AS  11.41.330(a)(1)  

("A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the second degree if . . . being  

a relative of a child under 18 years of age . . . and knowing that the person has no legal  

right to do so, the person takes, entices, or keeps that child . . . from a lawful custodian  

with intent to hold the child . . . for a protracted period."); AS  11.41.320(a) ("A person  

commits the crime of custodial interference in the first degree if the person violates  

AS  11.41.330(a)(1) and causes the child . . . to be (1) removed from the state; or (2)  

kept outside the state.").  

        3        See AS 11.41.330(b) (providing affirmative defense of necessity does not  

apply to prosecution for custodial interference if "protracted period" exceeds shorter of  

24 hours or time necessary to report to authorities that child is abused, neglected, or in