Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] hospitalization according to the civil commitment  statutes.    Those statutes authorize  



any person to petition for the evaluation and involuntary psychiatric hospitalization of  



                           9 

an  adult  or  minor.     When  a  petition  for  civil  commitment  is  filed,  the  court's  



                                                                                                                     

         5        Id. at 7.  



         6        Id. at 9-10.  



         7        Id. at 16-18.  



         8        Under AS 47.10.087, OCS may place a child in  its custody in a "secure  

residential psychiatric treatment center" if a court finds, "based on the testimony of a  

mental health professional, that (1) the child is gravely disabled or  is  suffering from  

mental illness and, as a result, is likely to cause serious harm to the child or to another  

person; (2) there is no reasonably available, appropriate, and less restrictive alternative  

for the child's treatment or that less restrictive alternatives have been tried and  have  

failed;  and  (3)  there  is  reason  to  believe  that  the  child's  mental  condition  could  be  

improved by the course of treatment or would deteriorate if untreated."    

         9        AS 47.30.700         (authorizing       "any     adult"     to   petition     for   screening  

investigation  and  judicial  determination  within  48  hours  whether  "there  is  probable