Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] The Hooper Bay injunction is also silent on OCS's obligation to notify the  



child's  parents,  GAL,  and  tribe,  if  any.    But  the  State  must  provide  notice  when  it  

proposes to restrain a person's liberty.122    We agree with the U.S. Supreme Court's  



decision  in  Parham  that  the  court  need  not  hold  a  hearing  before  the  child  can  be  



                                                                                                                

         121     See AS 47.30.715 ("When an evaluation facility receives a proper order  

for evaluation, it shall accept the order and the respondent for an evaluation period not  

to exceed 72 hours."); see also AS 47.30.720 ("If at any time in the course of the 72- 

hour period the mental health professionals conducting the evaluation determine that  

the respondent does not meet the standards for commitment . . ., the respondent shall be