Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] court"  does  not  preserve  the  argument  for  appeal.73    In  this  case  the  Tribe's  brief  



mention  of  due  process  failed  to  alert  the  superior  court  that  the  Tribe  intended  to  



present a constitutional challenge to the statutory scheme .  We  therefore  review  the  



Tribe's constitutional arguments for plain error.    Plain error  exists when there is  an  



                                                                                                                 

         72      See  AS  47.30.825(b)  ("The  patient  . . .  [is]  entitled  to  participate  in  

formulating  the  patient's  individualized  treatment  plan  and  to  participate  in  the  

evaluation process as much as possible, at minimum to the extent of requesting specific  

forms  of  therapy,  inquiring  why  specific  therapies  are  or  are  not  included  in  the  

treatment  program,  and  being  informed  as  to  the  patient's  present  medical  and  

psychological condition and prognosis . . . .").   

         73      Best v. Fairbanks North Star Borough, 493 P.3d 868, 876 (Alaska 2021).   



                                                 -24-                                                      7684  


----------------------- Page 25-----------------------