Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] (citing Rivers  

v. Katz, 495 N.E.2d 337, 341 (N.Y.  1986))).  

         117     See, e.g., AS 47.30.700(a) (requiring -  upon petition by adult to have  

person involuntarily committed  -  immediate screening by judge or  state-employed  

mental health professional, as well as issuance of ex parte order showing probable cause  

that respondent has mental health condition that makes respondent "gravely disabled or  

. . .  present[s]  a  likelihood  of  serious  harm  to  self  or  others"  within  48  hours  of  

completing such investigation); see also AS 47.30.707 ("[W]hen a crisis stabilization  

center admits a respondent under AS 47.30.705[] the crisis stabilization center may hold  

the respondent at the center for a period not to exceed 23 hours and 59 minutes.  A  

mental health professional shall examine the respondent within three hours after the  

respondent arrives at the center.").  

         118     See Bellotti v. Baird, 443 U.S. 622, 634 (1979).  



                                                -36-                                                     7684  


----------------------- Page 37-----------------------