Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] for Mira's involuntary commitment, and therefore was not subject to the procedures  



that apply to petitions for involuntary commitment.  We agree with OCS's interpretation  



of the statutory framework.    



                                                                                                                

         23      530 P.3d 359, 368-69 (Alaska 2023).  



         24      For example, in  Tuluksak the parties did not take the position that North  

Star is not a secure residential psychiatric treatment facility admission for purposes of  

AS 47.10.087.    

         25      AS 47.30.700        (authorizing      "any     adult"    to   petition     for   screening  

investigation and judicial determination within 48 whether "there is probable cause to  

believe the respondent is mentally ill and that condition causes the respondent to be  

gravely disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others"); see also  

AS 47.30.705  (authorizing  peace  officer,  mental  health  officer,  or  other  medical  

professional  to  take  person  into  custody  for  evaluation  starting  within  24  hours  of