Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] mental health professional, that (1) the child is gravely disabled or  is  suffering from  

mental illness and, as a result, is likely to cause serious harm to the child or to another  

person; (2) there is no reasonably available, appropriate, and less restrictive alternative  

for the child's treatment or that less restrictive alternatives have been tried and  have  

failed;  and  (3)  there  is  reason  to  believe  that  the  child's  mental  condition  could  be  

improved by the course of treatment or would deteriorate if untreated."    

         9        AS 47.30.700         (authorizing       "any     adult"     to   petition     for   screening  

investigation  and  judicial  determination  within  48  hours  whether  "there  is  probable  

cause to believe the respondent is mentally ill and that condition causes the respondent  

to be gravely disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others"); see  

also  AS 47.30.705  and  AS 47.30.707(a)  (authorizing  peace  officer,  mental  health  

  



                                                   -5-                                                         7684  


----------------------- Page 6-----------------------