Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Iowa's  Medicaid  recovery  statute  from  Alaska's,  pointing  out  that  the  Iowa  statute  

                                                                                                                                            

conceptualizes  Medicaid  recovery  as  debt  collection  rather  than  reimbursement.  

                                                                                                                                           

Compare Iowa Code § 249A.53(2) (formerly Iowa Code § 249A.5(2)) ("The provision  

                                                                                                                                           

of medical assistance to an individual . . . creates a debt due the department from the  

                                                                                                                                           

individual's estate . . . ."), with AS 47.07.055(e) ("[T]he individual's estate is subject to  

                                                                                                                                           

a claim for reimbursement for medical assistance payments  . . . .").