Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] medication petition practically admitted as much.  This case is not like those situations  

in which we have previously affirmed least restrictive alternative determinations.26  The  



outpatient treatment proposal directly and pointedly addressed the concern that Declan  



might  discontinue  medication.    The  plan  was  feasible  and  would  have  provided  



adequate protection to both Declan and the public.  Under these circumstances, a finding  



to the contrary was clearly erroneous.  



                                                                                                                 

         25      See   AS 47.30.915(14)(A)   (defining   "least   restrictive   alternative"   as  

treatment facilities and conditions that "are no more harsh, hazardous, or intrusive than  

necessary to achieve the treatment objectives of the patient").  

         26      See In re Joan K ., 273 P.3d at 602; In re Mark V., 375 P.3d at 59-60; In  

re Connor J., 440 P.3d at  165-67; In re Luciano G. , 450 P.3d at1264-65.  



                                                     -13-                                                  7670