Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] dismiss the Braggs' encroachment claims, asserting that the driveway and stone wall in  



---------------------------------------------------------------------  

        1       The assignment of a legal claim conveys a "proprietary right to a debt,  

money, or thing that can be recovered through a lawsuit" and may include tort claims.   

Dapo v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., Off. of Child's Servs. , 509 P.3d 376, 383  

(Alaska 2022).  Most legal claims are assignable, and Teslow does not dispute that Cox  

made a valid assignment of the claims.  Id.   

        2       AS 09.45.730, Alaska's timber trespass statute, provides that "[a] person  

who without lawful authority cuts down, girdles, or otherwise injures or removes a tree,  

timber, or a shrub on  . . . the land of another person  . . . is liable to the owner of that  

land . . . for treble the amount of damages that may be assessed in a civil action."  



                                                  -3-                                              7661  


----------------------- Page 4-----------------------

question had existed since 1969 and 1986, respectively, and were covered by a properly  



recorded easement.