Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] After  the Tribe   



questioned   the  nature   of   the  findings,  the  court   stated   that   the  findings  were  "not   



provisional" but  that it  was "only authorizing this for a limited time."    



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           



                   5  

                                      AS 47.10.087(a)(1) requires a finding that "the child is                                                                                                           gravely disabled                                  

or is suffering from mental illness and, as a result, is likely to cause serious harm to the                                                                                                                                                               

child or to another person."                                                     



                   6  

                                      AS  47.10.087(a)(2)   requires  a  finding   that   "there  is  no   reasonably   

available, appropriate, and less restrictive alternative for the child's treatment."     



                   7  

                                      AS  47.10.087(a)(3) requires a finding that "there is reason to believe that                                                                                                                                         

the child's mental condition could be improved by the course of treatment or would                                                                                                                                                                         

deteriorate if untreated."   



  



                                                                                                                        -5-                                                                                                               7660