Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 68  

the   placement  preferences  must   be  followed.                             The  definition    of    "foster  care   



placement" includes "any action" that  removes a child  from  a parent for  placement   in   



                                                                                                                            69  

an "institution  . . . where the parent . . .  cannot  have the child  returned upon  demand."                                   



Similarly, §   1916(b)  requires that  whenever  an "Indian  child  is removed  from  a foster   



care home or  institution  for  the purpose of  further  foster  care . . . such placement shall   



                                                                              70  

be in accordance  with  the provisions of this chapter."                            



                   An    .087    hearing    unquestionably    implicates   §                   1915(b)'s    placement  



preferences because "placing" a child   at   a secure residential   psychiatric facility   falls