Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] discretion  when  determining  awards  that  were  neither  duplicative  nor  punitive.  



                 4.	     It  was  error  to  issue  injunctive  relief  by  reference  to  supporting  

                          documents,   but   the   superior   court  did   not   err   by   granting  

                          declaratory  relief.  



                 The superior  court awarded injunctive and declaratory relief to the State and  

Flint  Hills  under  AS  46.03.765  for  PFAS-related  claims.100  

                                                                            The  court  found  "PFOS  and  



PFOA   are   hazardous   substances"   under   AS   46.03.822   and   are   "[t]he   compounds  



encompassed   by   the   acronym   PFAS."     The   court   also   found   that  no  evidence   was  



         100     AS  46.03.765  affords  the  court  "jurisdiction  to  enjoin  a  violation  of  this  



chapter  .  .  .  or  of  a  regulation,  a  lawful  order  of  the  department,  or  permit,  approval,  or  

acceptance,  or  term  or  condition  of  a  permit,  approval, or acceptance issued  under  this  

chapter."  



                 Williams  also  argues  that  the  superior  court  erred  when  it  chose  not  to  refer  

onsite   PFAS   claims   to   DEC   under   the   doctrine   of   primary  jurisdiction.     When   the