Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] a  common  solution  for  large-scale  groundwater  contamination,  offers  an  effective  long- 



term   solution,   would   require   less   maintenance,   and   would   be   more   convenient.   



Furthermore,  testimony  from  Williams's  own  experts  supports  finding that  the  interim  



bottled  water  deliveries  and  piped  water  system  design  were  reasonable.  



                  The record supports the superior court's  decision to hold  Williams liable  



         78       See  AS  46.03.760(d)  (holding  responsible  party  "liable  to  the  state  .  .  .  for  



the  full  amount  of  actual  damages  caused  to  the  state  by  the  violation,  including"  costs  

for  abatement,  containment,  restoration,  and  emergency  response  costs);  AS  46.03.780  

(allowing  for  broad  recovery  when  hazardous  substance  release  "injures  or  degrades  the  

environment").