Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] incident" including "costs of direct investigation, containment and cleanup, removal, and  

                                                                                                                            

remedial actions associated with an incident or site undertaken by the department . . . as  

                                                                                                                               

well as the costs of oversight"); see also AS 46.03.760(d) (holding responsible person  

                                                                                                                       

"liable to the state . . . for the full amount of actual damages caused to the state by the  

                                                                                                                            

violation,  including"  costs  for  abatement,  containment,  restoration,  and  emergency  

                                                                                                                

response costs); AS 46.03.780 (allowing for broad recovery when hazardous substance