Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] employee the monthly amount of dues, fees, and other employee benefits as certified                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

by  the [bargaining  unit] and shall deliver it to the [bargaining  unit].").   



                       18  

                                             See  AS 23.40.080  ("Public employees may self-organize and form, join,                                                                                                                                            

or assist [a union] to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing,                                                                                                                                                                                                              

and   engage  in   concerted  activities  for   the  purpose  of   collective  bargaining   or   other   

mutual  aid  or  protection.");  AS 23.40.110(a)(1)-(5) (prohibiting public employer from