Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] intervening rights.  If someone staked in the interim, the language would not cure the  

problem."41    He  said  that  the  purpose  of  the  statute  was  to  give  the  holder  of  an  



abandoned  claim  the  opportunity  to  cure,  as  long  as  the  cure  did  not  displace  a  

subsequent  mining  claim.42  A  discussion  during  the  Senate  Resources  Committee  



illustrates this intent:   



                                                                                                                

         38      AS 38.05.265(a) ("Failure to . . . timely record a certificate of location or  

statement of annual labor, timely pay any required annual rental, or timely pay any  

required production royalty . . . constitutes abandonment of all rights acquired under  

the mining claim . . . and the claim . . . is subject to relocation by others, unless the  

failure constituting the abandonment is cured under (b) of this section.").   

         39      See former AS 38.05.265 (2000).   



         40      "Topfiling" or "relocation" occurs when the owner of a mining claim does  

not file the required AALs by the deadline, pay the required fees, or include accurate