Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 1       See AS 38.05.265(a) (stating that failure to record timely statements of  

labor  constitutes  abandonment);  former  11  Alaska  Administrative  Code  (AAC)  

86.220(c), (g) (am. 8/26/98) (requiring statements of labor to contain essential facts,  

such  as  name  of  current  owner,  and  rendering  void  statements  of  labor  that  do  not  

contain them).  

        2        See AS 38.05.265(b) (describing how  "a person may cure the failure to  

record . . . that constituted the abandonment and cure the abandonment"  by properly  

recording  a  statement  of  labor  and  paying  required  fees,  royalties,  and  penalties  

"[u]nless another person has located a mining claim or leasehold location that includes  

all or part of the mining claim or leasehold location abandoned").  

        3        For  clarity  we  refer  to  the  current  and  previous  holders  of  Cominco  

American Inc.'s interest in the Smucker claims as Teck, except where a distinction is  

necessary.   

        4        The letter was addressed to Teck American Incorporated although TCAI