Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Indian child in foster care); see also 25 C.F.R. § 23.131 (2023) (same).  An Indian child  

                                                                                                                                          

must be placed according to statutory placement preferences unless good cause exists  

                                                                                                                                     

to  deviate.   25 C.F.R. § 23. 129.  What may be considered good cause is limited.   25  

                                                                                                                

C.F.R. § 23.132.  For example, a determination of good cause may not be based "solely  

                                                                                                                                          

on  ordinary  bonding  or  attachment  that  flowed  from  time  spent  in  a  non-preferred  

                                                                                                                                          

placement that was made in violation of ICWA."  25 C.F.R. § 23. 132(e).  Nor may a  

                                                                                                                                          

placement  "depart  from  the  preferences  based  on  the  socioeconomic  status  of  any  

                                                                                                           

placement relative to another placement."  25 C.F.R. § 23. 132(d).  



  



                                                                 -17-                                                               7641