Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] STANDARD  OF  REVIEW   



                   This  appeal   primarily   concerns  the   standard  a  court  must  apply  when   



reviewing  OCS's  proposal  to  transfer  a  child  in  its  custody  from  one  out-of-home   



                                   

placement  to  another.           This  is  an  issue   of  statutory  interpretation  and  therefore  a   



                                                                                                                          



         11  

                   See   AS 47.14.100(e) (requiring OCS to place child, "in the absence of   

clear  and convincing evidence  of  good cause  to the  contrary .   .   .  with,  in the  following   

order   of preference, (A)   an adult family member; (B) a family friend   who meets the   

foster care licensing  requirements").    



         12  

                   Robert and Vivian did not appeal the superior court's decision affirming   

OCS's  decision to deny them placement.    



  



                                                          -6-                                                    7641