Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] pay for property insurance and by failing to maintain and repair the property.  The court 



awarded  damages  only  for  claims  that  had accrued  within  the  three-year  statute  of 



                                     9 

limitations for contract actions:   (1) the property insurance premiums that Hemphill and 



Davis paid in 2016 and 2017 and (2) damages flowing from the 2016 roof failure. 

                Griffith appeals the denial of his statute of limitations defense.10  He argues 



        9       AS 09.10.053 ("Unless the  action is commenced within three years, a 



person may not bring an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, except 

as  provided  in  AS  09.10.040,  or  as  otherwise  provided  by  law,  or,  except  if  the 

provisions of this section are waived by contract."); see also Gefre v. Davis Wright 

Tremaine, LLP, 306 P.3d 1264, 1272 (Alaska 2013). 



        10      Griffith makes two procedural arguments related to this point.  First, he 



argues that the superior court "ignored" an earlier order in which Griffith claims the