Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 25  

evidence, find whether the prisoner has committed the infraction."                                                                     

                                                                                                                The standard of  



                                                                                                                        

review on a judicial appeal is imposed by statute, AS 33.30.295(b)(3):  "A disciplinary  



                                                                                                                                     

decision [by DOC] may not be reversed . . . because of insufficient evidence if the  



                                                                                                                           

record . . . shows that the disciplinary decision was based on some evidence that could  



                                                                                                                                

support the decision reached." (Emphasis added.)   Nordlund argues that the "some  



                                                                                                                                         

evidence" standard of appellate review violates due process.  He contends that "[i]f a