Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 'a  legal  mortgage  or  pledge  .  .  .  upon  the  trust  property,'  id.  §  284  cmt.  g");   Wash.  Mut.  

Bank   v.  Homan,   974   A.2d   376,   390   (Md.   Spec.   App.   2009)   ("Maryland   cases   have  

treated  lenders  who  secure  their  interests  with  a  mortgage  or  deed  of  trust  as  entitled  to  

the  protections   available  to  bona   fide  purchasers   for  value,  where   such   lenders  were  

without  notice  of  the  mortgagor's  fraudulent  conduct.");  see  also  AS  40.17.080(b)  ("A  

conveyance   of  real  property in  the   state   .   .   .  is  void   as   against   a   subsequent  innocent  

purchaser  in  good  faith  for  valuable  consideration  of  the  property  .  .  .  whose  conveyance  

is first recorded. . . .  In this subsection, "purchaser"  includes a holder of a consensual  

interest  in  real  property  that  secures  payment  or  performance  of  an  obligation.").  



                                                           -7-                                                     7632