Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] a   very   clear   legislative   intent   to   disrupt   it   is   required,"   yet   "[t]he   statute   contains  



                                                                              39  

absolutely  no  language  that  effects  th[at]  disruption."                     Observing  the  clarity  with  which  



the  statute  modified  the  collateral  source  rule,  the  court  concluded  that  "the  absence  of  



           36        In  re  Sept.  11  Litig.,  649  F.  Supp.  2d  at   183-84.   



           37        N.Y.   C.P.L.R.   §   4545(c)   (MCKINNEY   2021)   ("In   any   action  brought   to  



 recover  damages  for  personal  injury,  injury  to  property  or  wrongful  death,  where  the  

 plaintiff   seeks   to   recover   for   the   cost   of   medical   care,   dental care,   custodial   care   or  

 rehabilitation   services,   loss   of   earnings   or   other   economic   loss,  evidence   shall   be  

 admissible  for  consideration  by  the  court  to  establish  that  any  such  past  or  future  cost  or  

 expense  was  or  will,  with  reasonable  certainty,  be  replaced  or  indemnified,  in  whole  or  

 in  part,  from  any  collateral  source,  except  for  life  insurance  and  those  payments  as  to  

 which there is  a statutory right of reimbursement.  If the court finds that any  such cost  

 or  expense  was  or  will,  with  reasonable  certainty,  be  replaced  or  indemnified  from  any  

 such  collateral  source,  it  shall  reduce  the  amount  of  the  award  by  such  finding,  minus  an  

 amount  equal  to  the  premiums  paid  by the  plaintiff  for  such  benefits  for  the  two-year  

 period  immediately  preceding  the  accrual  of  such  action  and  minus  an  amount  equal  to  

 the  projected  future  cost  to  the  plaintiff  of  maintaining  such  benefits.")  (amended  2009).  



           38        In  re Sept.  11 Litig., 649 F. Supp. 2d at  179-83 (quoting  Winkelman v.  

                                                                                                                                

 Excelsior Ins.