Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] A.	           The Superior Court Did Not Err By Concluding It Had Jurisdiction  

                                                                                           

                           To Order Child Support For Nathan.  



                                                                                                                                                                    

                           Under 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(d), "[a] court of a State that has made a child  



                                                                                                                                                                         

support order . . . has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order if the State is the  



                                                                                                                                                                         

child's State or  the residence  of  any individual contestant."                                                                  This principle has its  



                                              

counterpart in Alaska law: