Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] with this constitutional model.  

                                          



            B.	        Education Appropriations Are Subject To The Annual Appropriation  

                                                                                                                            

                       Model That Governs All Legislative Budgeting.  

                                                                                                                



                       The Alaska Constitution's Public Education Clause, article VII, section 1,  

                                                                                                                                                   



mandates the creation of a public school system:  "The legislature shall by general law  

                                                                                                                                                



establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State, and  

                                                                                                                                     



may provide for other public educational institutions." We have repeatedly "recognized  

                                                                                                                                  



the dual aspect of [this] constitutional provision[:]  It imposes a duty upon the state