Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Secretary Seaton certified that the Statehood Act was satisfied: Alaska had met the Act's  

                                                                                                                                



threshold for asserting state control of fisheries management. The State had no ongoing  

                                                                                                                            



           30        Id.  at  9,750.   Representative  Pelly  was  referencing  article  VIII,  section   15  



of   the   Alaska   Constitution,   which   read   at   the   time:    "No   exclusive   right   or   special  

privilege   of   fishery shall  be   created   or   authorized  in  the  natural  waters   of  the   State."   

Alaska  Const.  art.  VIII,  §   15  (amended   1972).  



           31        104 CONG.  REC.  9,748  (1958)  (statement  of  Representative  Westland).  

                             



           32        Id.  



           33        Id.