Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] because he had clearly articulated his reasons for not taking medication.  The master  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       



                      4                     See  AS 47.30.837(d)(1)  (defining "competent" for purpose of patient giving  



informed  consent  to  medication  as  "(A)  has  the  capacity  to  assimilate  relevant  facts  .  .  .  ;  

(B)  appreciates  that  the  patient  has  a  mental  disorder  or  impairment   .   .   .   ;  (C)  has  the  

capacity  to  participate  in  treatment  decisions  by  means  of  a  rational  thought  process;  and  

(D)  is  able  to  articulate  reasonable  objections  to  using  the  offered  medication").  



                                                                                                                                          -6-                                                                                                                                7607