Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] sentences is not inherent in the judicial branch of government; the power exists only  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

when conferred upon the judiciary by the legislature.").  

                                                                                                                                     



                     34                   See AS 12.55.080 ("Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime . . .  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

a court . . . may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or a  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

and conditions as the court considers best." (emphasis added)).