Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] reason, the court of appeals affirmed the lower court orders granting the defendants'  

                                                                                                                    



requests to reject further probation and be sentenced to a term of active imprisonment  

                                                                                                                

only.49  

             



          B.	       According To The Plain Text Of AS 12.55.090(f), A Judge May Not  

                                                                                                                                

                    Effectuate A Defendant's Right To Reject Probation Provided For In  

                                                                                                                                  

                    A Rule 11 Plea Deal.  

                                               



                    When probation has been imposed, the sentencing court generally "may  

                                                                                                                             

revoke or modify any condition of probation or may change the period of probation."50