Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] eliminated the right of defendants like Ray to reject a previously-agreed-upon period of  

                                                                                                                                                   

probation.9  



            7          Id. ;  Henry  v.  State,  240  P.3d  846,  851  (Alaska  App.  2010).  



            8          Ch.  70,   §   10,  SLA  2012.   The  legislature  also  amended  AS   12.55.090(b)  



                                                                                                                                                

                  

to reflect the addition of subsection (f):  "Except as otherwise provided in (f) of this  

                                                                                                                                                 

section, the court may revoke or modify any condition of probation, or may change the  

                                                                                                                                                

period of probation."  In 2016 the legislature modified subsection (f) by clarifying that