Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 7  

to elect to serve only active imprisonment rather than any further probation.                                                          



                       In response, the State argued that the legislature had abrogated the Henry  

                                                                                                                                           



decision by enacting AS 12.55.090(f), which limits a judge's authority to reduce a period  

                                                                                                                                           



of probation provided for in a Rule 11 agreement:  

                                                                    



                       Unless the defendant and prosecuting authority agree at the  

                                                                                                                          

                       probation  revocation  proceeding  or  other  proceeding,  the  

                                                                                                                         

                       court may not reduce the specific period of probation, or the  

                                                                                                                          

                       specific  term  of  suspended  incarceration  except  by  the  

                                                                                                                         

                       amount of incarceration imposed for a probation violation, if  

                                                                                                                             



                                   (1) the   sentence   was   imposed   in   accordance   with a  

                                   plea   agreement   under   Rule    11,   Alaska   Rules   of  

                                   Criminal  Procedure;  and  



                                   (2)   the    agreement   required    a    specific   period    of  

                                   probation            or      a     specific          term        of      suspended  

                                                          [  ]  

                                   incarceration. 8 



The State argued that this statute, by precluding a judge  from "reduc[ing] the specific