Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] served thereby, may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or                                                                                                                                                                                       

a portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms                                                                                                                                                                          

and conditions as the court considers best."); AS 12.55.090(a) ("Probation may be                                                                                                                                                                                        

granted whether the offense under AS 11 or AS 16 or the crime is punishable by fine or                                                                                                                                                                                      

imprisonment or both.");                                                       accord Probation                                         , B     LACK 'S  LAW  DICTIONARY  (11th ed. 2019)