Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 32                   See Chinuhuk v. State                                                    , 472 P.3d 511, 515 (Alaska 2020) ("Alaska law                                                                                                     



usually permits a court to impose probation only in lieu of some other punishment.");                                                                                                                                             

AS 12.55.080 ("Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime, or at any time within                                                                                                                                                                       

60 days from the date of entry of that judgment of conviction, a court, when satisfied that                                                                                                                                                                            

the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be                                                                                                                                                                                  

served thereby, may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or                                                                                                                                                                                       

a portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms                                                                                                                                                                          

and conditions as the court considers best."); AS 12.55.090(a) ("Probation may be