Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] distinguishes  reducing  the  period  of  probation  sua  sponte  from  reducing  it  at  the  

                                        

defendant's request.  



            67           See former AS 12.55.125(o) (2006) (providing, before being repealed in  

                                                                                                                                                            

2016, for mandatory probation period for specific sex offenses); former AS 04.16.050(e)  

                                                                                                                                         

(2002) (providing, before being amended in 2007, that if judge orders probation the  

                                                                                                                                                          

probationary  period  must  be  "for  one  year  or  until  the  person  is  21  years  of  age,  

                                                                                                                                                        

whichever is later").  

                         



            68           See, e.g., Chinuhuk v. State, 472 P.3d 511, 519 (Alaska 2020) (recognizing