Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] The   statutory   framework   requires  the   court   to   determine   that   the   patient   was   "not  

                                                                                                                                                                       25  Competency is defined in AS 47.30.837, and  

competent to provide informed consent."                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                



requires that patients have capacity to "assimilate relevant facts" and understand their  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  



situation, understand that they have a mental disorder, have "capacity to participate in  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              



treatment decisions by means of a rational thought process," and be "able to articulate