Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 25       We therefore apply the standard for  

 efforts crossed the line from passive to active.                                                                                                                                                                                                                        



removal of guardianship, not the standard for termination of parental rights.  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                            



                                           1.	                  The  two-part  standard  used  for  removal  of  guardians  of  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

                                                                incapacitated  persons  is  also  the  standard  for  removal  of  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

                                                                guardians of minors.  

                                                                                                            



                                           Theprocess for removing a minor's guardianisgovernedby AS13.26.186,  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 



which permits removal of a guardian "on the ground that removal would be in the best  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

 interest of the ward."26