Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 41        The ultimate question is the intent of the  

of title can be rebutted by other evidence.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                           

parties.42   Although the superior court did not acknowledge this framework, it made the  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 



                      38                    Under AS 13.16.460, "[a]ll claims against a decedent's estate that arose                                                                                                                                                     



before the death of the decedent . . . are barred against the estate" unless they are made                                                                                                                                                                               

"within four months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors if notice                                                                                                                                                                           

is given in compliance with AS 13.16.450."  In this matter publication compliant with