Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] our sliding scale approach to statutory interpretation, "[t]he plainer the language of the  



                                                                                                                  34  

                                                                                                            

statute, the more convincing contrary legislative history must be." 

                       "Interpretation of a statute begins with its text."35  The text of AS 15.10.090  

                                                                                                                                     



reads as follows:  

                               



                                   The director shall give full public notice if a precinct  

                                                                                                              

                       is established or abolished, if the boundaries of a precinct are  

                                                                                                                          

                       designated, abolished, or modified, or if the location of a  

                                                                                                                             

                       polling place is changed.  Public notice must include  

                                                                                                                    



                       (1) whenever possible, sending written notice of the change  

                                                                                                                   

                       to each affected registered voter in the precinct;  

                                                                                                            



                       (2) providing notice of the change  

                                                                       



                                   (A)  by  publication  once  in  a  local  newspaper  of  

                                                                                                                           

                       general circulation in the precinct; or  

                                                                                    



                                   (B)  if  there  is  not  a  local  newspaper  of  general  

                                                                                                                 

                       circulation in the precinct, by posting written notice in three  

                                                                                                                       

                       conspicuous places as close to the precinct as possible; at  

                                                                                                           

                       least one posting location must be in the precinct;  

                                                                                                               



                       (3) posting notice of the change on the Internet website of the  

                                                                                                                          

                       division of elections;  

                                                             



                       (4) providing notification of the change to the appropriate  

                                                                                                           

                       municipal clerks, community councils, tribal groups, Native  

                                                                                                                    



            33         City  of   Valdez  v.  State,  372  P.3d  240,  248  (Alaska  2016)  (quoting  Oels  v.  



Anchorage  Police  Dep't  Emps.  Ass'n ,  279  P.3d  589,  595  (Alaska  2012)).   



            34         Marathon  Oil  Co.  v.  State,  Dep't  of  Nat.  Res.,  254  P.3d  1078,  1082  (Alaska  



2011).  



            35         In re Paige M., 433 P.3d 1182, 1186 (Alaska 2018) (quoting City of Valdez,  

                                                                                                                                          

372 P.3d at 249).  

                      



                                                                       -15-                                                                  7565
  


----------------------- Page 16-----------------------

                                                   villages, and village regional corporations established under                                                                                                                                                

                                                   43 U.S.C. 1606 (Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act); and                                                                                                                                                                            



                                                   (5)  inclusion in the official election pamphlet.