Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 73         Id.  



            74         Id.  



            75         Id.  



            76         Id.  at  1130  ("The  compensation  for  impairment  is  awarded  independent  of  



earning   capacity   and   for   a   different   type   of   loss   than   the   later   permanent disability  

compensation,  which  depends  on  a  worker's  inability  to  earn  wages.").   



            77          See  AS  23.30.190(a)  (permitting  award  of  impairment  "[i]n  case  of  

                                                                                                                                                     

impairment partial in character but permanent in quality, and not resulting in permanent  

                                                                                                                                        

total disability").  

                                



            78         Darrow, 403 P.3d at 1131 (quoting State v. Campbell, 536 P.2d 105, 111