Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] delay in filing his claim for additional compensation.  



           10        The amount of permanent partial impairment compensation is a sumset out  

                                                                                                                                     

in the statute "multiplied by the employee's percentage of permanent impairment of the  

                                                                                                                                     

whole person." AS 23.30.190(a). At the time Murphy was injured, the statutory amount  

                                                                                                                              

was $135,000.  Former AS 23.30.190(a) (1996). The legislature increased the statutory  

                                                                                                                            

amount in 2000.  Ch. 105, § 17, SLA 2000.  

                                                                       



           11        AS 23.30.190(c) ("The impairment rating determined under (a) of this  

                                                                                                                                    

section shall be reduced by a permanent impairment that existed before the compensable  

                                                                                                                     

injury.").  

                  



                                                               -5-                                                               7555
  


----------------------- Page 6-----------------------