Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] of contrary legislative purpose or intent must be."27  

                                                                                                   



                         1.          The statutory text is ambiguous.  

                                                                                                       



                         In analyzing the text of AS 23.30.105(a) at the time of Murphy's injury, we  

                                                                                                                                                           



focus in particular on two portions of the statute.   The first key portion describes a  

                                                                                                                                                             



limitations period: "The right to compensation for disability under this chapter is barred  

                                                                                                                                                    



unless a claim for it is filed within two years after the employee has knowledge of the  

                                                                                                                                                          



nature  of  the  employee's  disability  and  its  relation  to  the  employment  and  after  

                                                                                                                                                       

disablement."28  

                                                                                                                                      

                               The second key portion tolls the limitations period for a compensation