Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] ----------------------- Page 7-----------------------

resolve the issue of impairment compensation, which proceeded to hearing.                                                                                          



                            In his pre-hearing brief, Murphy argued that AS 23.30.105(a)'s two-year                                                                   



limitations period does not apply to claims for impairment compensation.                                                                                       Noting that  



the statute provides that the "right to compensation for disability . . . is barred unless a                                                                                          



claim for it is filed within two years" and that this court's decisions have drawn a