Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Instead,   the  



legislature's intent for the limitations statute was entirely different: to clarify what types                                                                                                                        



of compensation                             toll  the limitations period.                                         The legislature amended the tolling portion                                                    



of AS 23.30.105(a) to add a list of statutory sections that correspond to certain workers'                                                                                                                  



compensation benefits:                                         "a claim may be filed within two years after the date of the last                                                                                           



payment    of    benefits    under    AS    23.30.180,    23.30.185,    23.30.190,    23.30.200,    or  

                               54     The statutory sections in the list correspond to money benefits available