Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Compensation Is A Hard Cap On All Types Of Compensation.                                                                                                                                                                               



                                                             Our first task is to interpret the plain language of AS 15.45.110(c).                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  The  



provision reads: "A circulator may not receive payment or agree to receive payment that                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   



is greater than $1 a signature, and a person or an organization may not pay or agree to   



pay an amount that is greater than $1 a signature, for the collection of signatures on a                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             



petition."     The parties disagree on                                                                                                                                the statute's proper                                                                              interpretation.     The reading