Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] circulated the petition."81  

                                                                                                                         

                                         "In determining the sufficiency of the petition, the lieutenant  



                                                                                 

governor may not count subscriptions on petitions not properly certified at the time of  



           77        438  F.3d  949  (9th  Cir.  2006).  



           78        241  F.3d  614  (8th  Cir.  2001).  



           79        AS   15.45.110(e)  ("A  person  or  organization  that  violates  (c)  or  (d)  of  this  



section  is  guilty  of  a  class  B  misdemeanor.").  



           80        Meyer,  486  U.S.  at  426-27;  see  also  Citizens for                    Tax  Reform  v.  Deters,  518  



F.3d  375,  386  (6th  Cir.  2008)  (citing  "harsher  criminal  sanctions  for  violations"  as  one