Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] election in the house district."                     



                                                                                                                                          

                      Signature gatherers, called circulators, are required to follow the rules set  

                                  5  Subsection (c) of that statute is central to this appeal. It provides:  

                                                                                                                                                

                 

out in AS 15.45.110. 



"A circulator may not receive payment or agree to receive payment that is greater than  

                                                                                                                                       



$1 a signature, and a person or an organization may not pay or agree to pay an amount  

                                                                                                                                  



that is greater than $1 a signature, for the collection of signatures on a petition."  Alaska  

                                                                                                                                   



Statute  15.45.110(e)  provides  that  a  violation  of  subsection  (c)  is  a  class  B