Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] or  .  .   .  violat[ion  of]  oath  of  office"); G    a.  Code  Ann.   §§  21-4-3(7),  21.4-4(c)  (limiting  

recall   to   "acts   of   malfeasance   or   misconduct   while   in   office";   violations   of   "oath   of  

office";    "failure    to   perform    duties   prescribed   by    law";    or    "willful[]    misuse[],  

conver[sion],  or  misappropriat[ion],  without  authority,  public  property  or  public  funds  

entrusted  to  or  associated  with  the  elective  office  to  which  the  official  has  been  elected  

or   appointed");   Kan.   Stat.   §   25-4302   (limiting  recall   to   "conviction   of   a   felony,  

misconduct  in  office  or  failure  to  perform  duties  prescribed  by  law");  Mont.  Code  Ann.  

2-16-603  (2019)  (limiting  recall  to  "[p]hysical  or  mental  lack  of  fitness,  incompetence,  

violation   of   the   oath of   office,   official   misconduct,   or   conviction   of"   certain   felony  

offenses);   Va.