Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Assuming the facts are true, there is no need for additional information to establish a  



                                            

ground for recall.  



                147            See  Alaska Const. art. IX, § 6 ("No tax shall be levied, or appropriation of                                                                                         



public money made . . . except for a public purpose.").                                               



                148            AS 39.52.120(b)(6) ("A public officer may not use or authorize the use of  

                                                                                                                                                                                                     

state funds, facilities, equipment, services, or another government asset or resource for  

                                                                                                                                                                                                   

partisan political purposes.").  

                                         



                149            AS 15.13.145.