Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] entrusted  to  or  associated  with  the  elective  office  to  which  the  official  has  been  elected  

or   appointed");   Kan.   Stat.   §   25-4302   (limiting  recall   to   "conviction   of   a   felony,  

misconduct  in  office  or  failure  to  perform  duties  prescribed  by  law");  Mont.  Code  Ann.  

2-16-603  (2019)  (limiting  recall  to  "[p]hysical  or  mental  lack  of  fitness,  incompetence,  

violation   of   the   oath of   office,   official   misconduct,   or   conviction   of"   certain   felony  

offenses);   Va.   Code   Ann.   §   24.2-233   (limiting   recall   to   "neglect of   duty,   misuse   of  

office,  or  incompetence  in  the  performance  of  duties  when  that  neglect  of  duty,  misuse  

of   office,   or  incompetence  in  the  performance   of   duties  has   a  material   adverse   effect  

upon  the  conduct  of  the  office,"  or  "[u]pon  conviction  of"  certain crimes).   Virginia's  

process  is  initiated  by  citizen  petitions  but  involves  a  recall  trial  rather  than  an  election.   

Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-235;  Recall of State Officials, NAT 'L  CONF.   ST.  LEGISLATURES.