Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 47  

the  recall  committee  of  the  grounds  of  refusal."              Grounds  of  refusal  identified  by  statute  



         44        (...continued)  



when   official   has   been   "indicted   or   informed   against   for   a   felony,   convicted   of   a  

misdemeanor, or  against  whom  a finding of probable cause of violation of  the code of  

ethics  has  been  made  by  the   ethics   commission");  Wash.   Const.   art.  I,   §   33   (limiting  

recall  to  comission  of  "some  act or acts of malfeasance  or  misfeasance  while  in  office,  

or  .  .   .  violat[ion  of]  oath  of  office"); G    a.  Code  Ann.   §§  21-4-3(7),  21.4-4(c)  (limiting  

recall   to   "acts   of   malfeasance   or   misconduct   while   in   office";   violations   of   "oath   of