Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] APA rulemaking requirements, that the bulletin is contrary to law, and that equitable  

                                                                                                                                



estoppel should bar the Department from applying the bulletin retroactively.   Exxon  

                                                                                                                                    



           23         AS  43.55.075(a).   



           24         AS  43.05.240(a).   



           25         AS  43.05.241;  AS  43.05.242(a)-(b) ("An  appeal   [directly  to the  superior  



court]  may  be  taken  from  an  informal  conference  decision  only  with  respect  to  an  issue  

in  the  assessment  for  tax,  interest,  and  penalties  that  the  taxpayer  raises  upon  the  ground  

that   a   tax   statute   or   regulation   is   (1)   violative   of   the   United   States   Constitution;   (2)  

violative   of   the   state   constitution;   or   (3)  preempted  by   federal   statute,  regulation,   or  

treaty.").  



           26         AS 43.05.480.  

                             



           27         See AS 43.55.011(e)-(f).