Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 7           Id.  (codified  at  AS  43.55.024(j)).  



            8           AS  43.55.024(i).   



            9           AS  43.55.024(j).   



            10          See  ch.   10,   §   14,  SLA  2013  (codified  at  AS  43.55.023(a)(3)(A))  (adding  



sunset  provision  to  capital  expenditure  credit  for  North  Slope  production).   



            11          See  House  Res.  Standing  Comm., Work  Draft  of  Proposed S.B.  21,  28th  



Leg.,   1st   Sess.   at   §   25   (Apr.   2,   2013)   (codified   at   AS   43.55.024(j))   ("A   tax   credit  

authorized  by  this  subsection  may  not  reduce  a  producer's  tax  liability  for  a  calendar  year  

under   [the   production   tax]   to   below   zero.");   cf.,   e.g.,   AS   43.55.025(i)(1)   (2013)  

(exploration  tax  credit  "may  not  be  applied  to  reduce  a  taxpayer's  tax  liability  under  [the  

production   tax]   below   zero   for   a   calendar   year");   AS   43.55.024(g)   (2013)   (small  

producer  credit  "may  not  be  applied  to  reduce  a  producer's  tax  liability  for  any  calendar  

year  under  [the  production  tax]  below  zero").